Skip to content
Fashion

Xiniya Fashion axes 685 stores

By Maria Santos
1 min read
20140106215221 31181
20140106215221 31181
In this article (5)

Chinese menswear chain Xiniya Fashion culled 685 stores last year as part of a major restructure to restore profits.

It says it opened 180 new retail outlets and closed 864 plus one flagship outlet.

The result was a 38.4 per cent decline in revenue to RMB813.1 million (US$131 million), compared with RMB1.32 billion in 2013.

It posted a net loss of RMB170.7 million ($27.5 million), compared with a net profit of RMB97.2 million in 2013.

Fourth quarter revenue was down 58.6 per cent

“We continued to focus on stabilising our retail network during the quarter as China’s economy enters a period of slowing growth and the menswear industry faces a crisis of excess capacity and intense competition,” said Qiming Xu, Xiniya’s chairman and CEO.

“We completed the first phase of our inventory buyback from our distributors during the quarter. Remaining flexible and adaptable is key to the future success of our strategy. We will continue to monitor our distributors and authorised retailers closely during the next phase, and may implement appropriate initiatives accordingly.

“We are making every effort to sell the remaining inventory, which is mostly composed of more recent products, through our retail network by offering discounts and promotions over 2015.

“We also implemented a number of cost cutting initiatives such as reducing advertising and promotional expenses during this transition stage. I am confident that these initiatives and changes to our business model will further strengthen our brand’s popularity and allow us to weather these difficult and unpredictable times.”

Questions & Answers

Q.

What was the total change in store count for Xiniya Fashion last year?

A.

Xiniya Fashion opened 180 new retail outlets and closed 864, plus one flagship outlet, resulting in a net reduction of 685 stores.

Q.

How did Xiniya Fashion's financial performance change from 2013 to last year?

A.

The company saw a 38.4 per cent decline in revenue, from RMB1.32 billion in 2013 to RMB813.1 million last year. It also shifted from a net profit of RMB97.2 million in 2013 to a net loss of RMB170.7 million.

Q.

What is Xiniya Fashion's strategy for dealing with its remaining product inventory?

A.

The company is making every effort to sell the remaining inventory, mostly recent products, through its retail network by offering discounts and promotions over 2015.

Q.

What factors are contributing to the difficulties Xiniya Fashion is facing?

A.

China’s economy is experiencing slowing growth, and the menswear industry faces a crisis of excess capacity and intense competition, according to the chairman and CEO.

Reader pulse

Are Xiniya's store closures a smart move?

23,758 votes so far

Weekly Briefing

Asia's retail intelligence, in your inbox

Tuesday, Thursday and a Saturday Weekly Wrap: the retail stories, numbers and moves that mattered across Asia. Nothing else, and you can unsubscribe in one click.

  • Top industry moves and market shifts
  • Weekly data-driven analysis from across Asia
  • Tuesday, Thursday and the Saturday Weekly Wrap

Read by retail operators, investors and brand teams across Asia.

Protected by a quick human check. No spam, ever. Unsubscribe in one click.

SecureGDPR ready